KudoZ home » English to German » Other

We should light a candle and pray for peace

German translation: Allumons une bougie...,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We should light a candle and pray for peace
German translation:Allumons une bougie...,
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:38 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We should light a candle and pray for peace
For the whole world and its children
Karin KREMENDAHL
Allumons une bougie...,
Explanation:
prions pour la paix, pour le monde entier et ses enfants.

Got the message, agree, and here is the French
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
L'ordinateur veut que je donne des points :=)
Voilà, je les donne à Maya. Et je pense à vous tous.
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Wir sollten eine Kerze anzünden und um Freiheit
Andy Lemminger
5 +1Wir sollten eine Kerze anzünden und um Freiden
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Allumons une bougie...,
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wir sollten eine Kerze anzünden und um Freiheit


Explanation:
für die gesamte Welt und ihre Kinder beten.


I agree.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: only people, who still haven't understood a thing, can want this war
5 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Except that it's not "Freiheit", but "Frieden" :)
7 mins
  -> Peinlich, stimmt. Sollte Schluss machen für heute...

agree  marcuccia
29 mins

agree  dieter haake
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allumons une bougie...,


Explanation:
prions pour la paix, pour le monde entier et ses enfants.

Got the message, agree, and here is the French

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
L'ordinateur veut que je donne des points :=)
Voilà, je les donne à Maya. Et je pense à vous tous.
Karin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir sollten eine Kerze anzünden und um Freiden


Explanation:
für die gesamte Welt und ihre Kinder beten

Yes indeed.


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Except it's Frieden, not Freiden...
16 mins
  -> Time to quit - I'm too tired!!!