International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

airside departures

German translation: Transitbereich der Abflughalle


12:51 Feb 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / GmbH
English term or phrase: airside departures
The Bahrain Civil Aviation has now approved plans for a 3rd & 4th unit at Airside Departures.

unit = Wechselstube
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Transitbereich der Abflughalle
Explanation:
Der im Englischen als "airside" bezeichnete Abflughallenbereich hinter der Sicherheitskontrolle wird in D. als "Transitbereich" bezeichnet. Das ist alsoderjenige Bereich, wo der Passagier sich weder hier noch da befindet (Passtechnisch gesehen).

http://www.frankfurt-airport.de/cms/default/dok/30/30697.neu...
Im Bereich B-Transit hinter der Sicherheitskontrolle hat vor wenigen Wochen eine Hermès- Boutique eröffnet.
http://www.linz-airport.at/www/cm/bda/de/departure/children....
Wickelräume
Befinden sich jeweils im Untergeschoß in der Abflughalle und im Transi
http://www.frankfurt-airport.de/cms/default/dok/31/31724.han...
Handgepäckwagen jetzt auch im Transitbereich B

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hört sich plausibél an, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Abflughallexxxakkord
4Transitbereich der Abflughalle
Ivo Lang
3Is this inside or outside the country?David Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abflughalle


Explanation:
Könnte es nicht einfach die Abflughalle sein? Dort passt eine Wechselstube ja auch hin.

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: darauf würde ich auch tippen, im Flughafen Dallas/Fort Worth ist die einzige Wechselstube in der Abflughalle
16 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
34 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is this inside or outside the country?


Explanation:
This is a caveat rather than a genuine suggestion, but it just might be important. AFAIK, the term "airside" is normally only used in connection with the departure lounge after the passport gate. Akkord is right that a bureau de change would suit in the departure hall; but this is Bahrain, and I wonder if exchange regulations there require the bureau to be outside the customs area. If this is so, is the "departure lounge" also known as the "Abflughalle"? I rather think not, but I'm not sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-15 15:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am Flughafen Hannover heisst der \"departure lounge\" \"Warteraum\". Vielleicht könnte das hier gemeint sein.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transitbereich der Abflughalle


Explanation:
Der im Englischen als "airside" bezeichnete Abflughallenbereich hinter der Sicherheitskontrolle wird in D. als "Transitbereich" bezeichnet. Das ist alsoderjenige Bereich, wo der Passagier sich weder hier noch da befindet (Passtechnisch gesehen).

http://www.frankfurt-airport.de/cms/default/dok/30/30697.neu...
Im Bereich B-Transit hinter der Sicherheitskontrolle hat vor wenigen Wochen eine Hermès- Boutique eröffnet.
http://www.linz-airport.at/www/cm/bda/de/departure/children....
Wickelräume
Befinden sich jeweils im Untergeschoß in der Abflughalle und im Transi
http://www.frankfurt-airport.de/cms/default/dok/31/31724.han...
Handgepäckwagen jetzt auch im Transitbereich B



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Hört sich plausibél an, vielen Dank!