KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the formal welcome below.....

German translation: Formale Begrüßung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal welcome
German translation:Formale Begrüßung
Entered by: Irene Fried

03:08 Oct 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the formal welcome below.....
What's the best way to translate this formal welcome:
"X-Company UK wishes our visitors from Stolberg a very warm welcome and we hope that your visit is fruitful"
xxxEen
Formale Begrüßung
Explanation:
Wir, die X-Company UK, heißen unsere Besucher aus Stolberg herzlich willkommen und hoffen, dass Ihr (if you are adressing the visitors directly, if not it should be "ihr") Besuch

a) von Erfolg gekrönt ist
b) für Sie/sie erfolgreich verläuft.
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Formale Begrüßung
Irene Fried
4Fee translation
Maya Jurt
4Im Namen der Firma…
schmurr
4Im Namen der Firma…
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formale Begrüßung


Explanation:
Wir, die X-Company UK, heißen unsere Besucher aus Stolberg herzlich willkommen und hoffen, dass Ihr (if you are adressing the visitors directly, if not it should be "ihr") Besuch

a) von Erfolg gekrönt ist
b) für Sie/sie erfolgreich verläuft.

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: like it!, prefer b) option , prefer: verlaufen wird,
27 mins
  -> Thank you :-) I also prefer option b)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Namen der Firma…


Explanation:
…heiße ich Sie sehr herzlich willkommen und hoffe, dass Ihr Besuch für beide Seiten gute Ergebnisse bringen wird.
(when talking to them, else: Wir von der Firma…heißen unsere Besucher aus…sehr herzlich willkommen und hoffen…)

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Namen der Firma…


Explanation:
…heiße ich Sie sehr herzlich willkommen und hoffe, dass Ihr Besuch für beide Seiten gute Ergebnisse bringen wird.
(when talking to them, else: Wir von der Firma…heißen unsere Besucher aus…sehr herzlich willkommen und hoffen…)

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fee translation


Explanation:
One should not "smell" the translation behind that sentence. I propose:

"Herzlich willkommen bei X Ltd (UK).
Wir begrüssen Sie und hoffen, dass Ihr Besuch der Anfang einer erfolgreichen Zusammenarbeit ist."

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench