KudoZ home » English to German » Other

40th wedding anniversary

German translation: 40. Hochzeitsjubiläum (Rubinen-, Granat-, or Smaragdhochzeit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:40th wedding anniversary
German translation:40. Hochzeitsjubiläum (Rubinen-, Granat-, or Smaragdhochzeit)
Entered by: Irene Fried

13:34 Oct 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 40th wedding anniversary
for use as a heading on a card
Christa Johnson
40. Hochzeitsjubiläum (Rubinen-, Granat-, or Smaragdhochzeit)
Explanation:
According to the link below (where you can find all anniversaries, starting from the day of marriage) you have 3 possibilities to express a 40 year wedding anniversiry

a) Rubinenhochzeit or
b) Granathochzeit or
c) Smaragdhochzeit

So if it's a heading on a card, I would go for something like:

Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur... a) b) or c)

or

Zum 40.-ten Hochzeitsjubiläum

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +640. Hochzeitstag
Kim Metzger
5 -140. Hochzeitsjubiläum (Rubinen-, Granat-, or Smaragdhochzeit)
Irene Fried


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
40. Hochzeitstag


Explanation:
or vierzigster

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren: Bleiben Sie bei der Zahl
10 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Looks perfect!
15 mins

agree  xxxsabmarina: Either 40. Hochzeitstag or Zum 40. Hochzeitstag, depending on the sentences after that heading
34 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
38 mins

agree  zapfsully
46 mins

agree  Amila
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
40. Hochzeitsjubiläum (Rubinen-, Granat-, or Smaragdhochzeit)


Explanation:
According to the link below (where you can find all anniversaries, starting from the day of marriage) you have 3 possibilities to express a 40 year wedding anniversiry

a) Rubinenhochzeit or
b) Granathochzeit or
c) Smaragdhochzeit

So if it's a heading on a card, I would go for something like:

Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur... a) b) or c)

or

Zum 40.-ten Hochzeitsjubiläum

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.kirchenweb.at/wien/xs/025hochzeit/025hochzeit025....
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Jubiläum is not used in conjunction with wedding anniversaries.
30 mins