KudoZ home » English to German » Other

competitive grants oder competitive grant funds

German translation: Ausschreibung von Stipendien (Beihilfen) / Gelder für zur Ausschreibung stehende Stipendien...


07:23 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: competitive grants oder competitive grant funds
Three main institutions affect innovation in agriculture: IPRs, research institutions, and competitive grants and negotiated contracts.
Competitive grant funds and contracting . Just as the
separation of public funding from public provision
offers benefits by enhancing competition in agricultural
extension, so it does in agricultural research—
competition helps build better institutions. Competitive
grant funds (CGFs) achieve this competition in
research by separating the execution of technology
development from the funding and determination of
research priorities. Allocation of funds to research
providers is made on a competitive basis by requesting
and reviewing research proposals.
Klaus Birker
Germany
German translation:Ausschreibung von Stipendien (Beihilfen) / Gelder für zur Ausschreibung stehende Stipendien...
Explanation:
I beg to differ with the previous answer; a competetive grant is not a Wettbewerbsbeihilfe, but rather a grant for which one must compete (see English reference below, one of many).

Grant - Stipendium, Beihilfe, Subvention, Fördermittel
[Collins]

Ausschreibung von Stipendien might be the closest equivalent in German. A Google search on Stipendium + Ausschreibung (or ausschreiben) will yield a large number of hits - see if that'll help you.

AUSSCHREIBUNG
Unser Graduiertenkolleg. Anthropologische Grundlagen und Entwicklungen im Christentum ... Folgende Stipendien sind neu zu besetzen: 5 Doktorandenstipendien zum 1 ...
www.uni-bamberg.de/~ba4gk99/aktuell/frame-ausschreibung.htm

171. Ausschreibung von Stipendien für Studierende aus ...
... 171. Ausschreibung von Stipendien für Studierende aus Entwicklungsländern. Für ausländische ...
www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/00-01/11/mb-m-171.html

OSU International Students Receive Competitive Grant
Two graduate students from Korea and one undergraduate student from Indonesia were each awarded a $3,000 scholarship through the Korean Student Assistance Award Program (KSAAP) and the ASEAN Student Assistance Award Program (ASAAP). These programs were designed to provide financial support to students affected by the economic crisis in Southeast Asia. Students were selected based on their academic merit, demonstrated financial need, university cost sharing, and commitment to return to their home country. These highly competitive programs are administered by NAFSA: Association of International Educators and are funded by SMBC GLoval Foundation, Inc.
www.orst.edu/international/IP-Umbrella/newsletter/news08160...

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I have decided to use the term Forschungsstipendien although I yet fail to see the difference between research grants and competitive grants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ausschreibung von Stipendien (Beihilfen) / Gelder für zur Ausschreibung stehende Stipendien...Ulrike Lieder
4Wettbewerbsbeihilfen - Gelder/Mittel
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wettbewerbsbeihilfen - Gelder/Mittel


Explanation:
Fund - Fonds
Funds - Mittel, Gelder

Gelder für Wettbewerbsbeihilfen.

See link below.


taz 27.10.00 Grünes Licht für deutsche Werften - [ Translate this page ]
... für den deutschen Schiffbau: Der Haushaltsausschuss des Bundestages hat gestern
Wettbewerbsbeihilfen in Höhe von 80 Millionen Mark freigegeben. Das hat die ...
www.taz.de/pt/2000/10/27/a0201.nf/text


    Reference: http://www.taz.de/pt/2000/10/27/a0201.nf/text
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Sorry but look at the context of R&D not competition. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry but look at the context of R&D not competition. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausschreibung von Stipendien (Beihilfen) / Gelder für zur Ausschreibung stehende Stipendien...


Explanation:
I beg to differ with the previous answer; a competetive grant is not a Wettbewerbsbeihilfe, but rather a grant for which one must compete (see English reference below, one of many).

Grant - Stipendium, Beihilfe, Subvention, Fördermittel
[Collins]

Ausschreibung von Stipendien might be the closest equivalent in German. A Google search on Stipendium + Ausschreibung (or ausschreiben) will yield a large number of hits - see if that'll help you.

AUSSCHREIBUNG
Unser Graduiertenkolleg. Anthropologische Grundlagen und Entwicklungen im Christentum ... Folgende Stipendien sind neu zu besetzen: 5 Doktorandenstipendien zum 1 ...
www.uni-bamberg.de/~ba4gk99/aktuell/frame-ausschreibung.htm

171. Ausschreibung von Stipendien für Studierende aus ...
... 171. Ausschreibung von Stipendien für Studierende aus Entwicklungsländern. Für ausländische ...
www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/00-01/11/mb-m-171.html

OSU International Students Receive Competitive Grant
Two graduate students from Korea and one undergraduate student from Indonesia were each awarded a $3,000 scholarship through the Korean Student Assistance Award Program (KSAAP) and the ASEAN Student Assistance Award Program (ASAAP). These programs were designed to provide financial support to students affected by the economic crisis in Southeast Asia. Students were selected based on their academic merit, demonstrated financial need, university cost sharing, and commitment to return to their home country. These highly competitive programs are administered by NAFSA: Association of International Educators and are funded by SMBC GLoval Foundation, Inc.
www.orst.edu/international/IP-Umbrella/newsletter/news08160...

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I have decided to use the term Forschungsstipendien although I yet fail to see the difference between research grants and competitive grants.