KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Trading Cards

German translation: Tauschkarten / Trading Cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trading Cards
German translation:Tauschkarten / Trading Cards
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:37 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Trading Cards
relates to computer games like Nintendo and Mad Catz.
Sentence: The game save comes with 30 trading cards.
Autobahn
Tauschkarten AND Trading cards
Explanation:
I have double checked with my daughter. Hip kiddies use BOTH terms for the trading cards.

Of course, "Tauschkarten" is the german word. So I simply had to mention it first in this answer. (LOL)


Bye all

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer and give my regards to your daughter (SMILE)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Trading cardsSonja Tomaskovic
5Tauschkarten AND Trading cards
Thijs van Dorssen
5Tauschkarten
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1Sammelkarten
Maya Jurt
4Trading Cards
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sammelkarten


Explanation:
See link below:

pokemonmagazin.de - [ Translate this page ]
... .Sammelkarten - Produkte. Die Karten - Editionen. Die Sammelkarten werden
in verschiedenen Serien / Editionen herausgegeben. Die Links führen zu den ...
www.pokemonmagazin.de/sammelkarten/produkte.shtml - 49k


    Reference: http://www.pokemonmagazin.de/sammelkarten/produkte.shtml
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trading Cards


Explanation:
Stays the same. Kiddies are hip, yo :)

7K+ Google hits for trading cards on German websites.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tauschkarten


Explanation:
Kiddies may be hip, but still they use "Tauschkarten". At least my 10 year old girl and her friends do.

Say no more, I have just successfully survived the Pokemon era!!

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Sometimes I consider myself lucky that I never had children *g*
49 mins
  -> Yes, the Pokemon madness really got on my nerves. Now it's Atomic Kitten all day long. I must introduce her to Rammstein

neutral  patpending: the UK news is showing a bloke who looks like he's in the Fuchsia Gym - i would SWAP him for a Pikachu any time!
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tauschkarten AND Trading cards


Explanation:
I have double checked with my daughter. Hip kiddies use BOTH terms for the trading cards.

Of course, "Tauschkarten" is the german word. So I simply had to mention it first in this answer. (LOL)


Bye all



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer and give my regards to your daughter (SMILE)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: So it's Tausch Cards. Or Tradingkarten? Wheee... ;)
16 mins
  -> Do u wanna trade cards with me now?? Tnx 4 ure comments, bye

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trading cards


Explanation:
As all before have explained, it can stay the same.
Have a look at
www.tradingcard-shop.de
and
www.frankscards.com

Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 264