KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dean of instructions

German translation: Studiendirektor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dean of instructions
German translation:Studiendirektor
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:59 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dean of instructions
certificate
IngePreiss
Germany
Studiendirektor
Explanation:
In support of Sharon.

Here is a list of administative staff and the link.

THOMPSON, STAFFORD L., President
B.S., Lane College
M.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
Ph.D., Florida State University 262

WATT, T. HARVEY, Interim Dean of Instruction
B.S., Livingston State University
M.S., Livingston State University 241


CHALKER, C. DAVID, Dean of Student Affairs
A.A., Enterprise State Junior College
B.S., Troy State University
M.S., Troy State University
Ed.D., Auburn University 235

LANDRUM-SIMS, ALONZETTA, Dean of Finance and Administration
B.S., Alabama State University
M.B.A., Troy State University - Montgomery

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks maya for your help
inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dekan
Hans-Henning Judek
4high-school principal (US), headmaster (of a secondary school)
Hans-Henning Judek
4Studiendirektor
Maya Jurt
2 +1Studiendirektor ???
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studiendirektor ???


Explanation:
Guessing. The term instantly came to mind, but I didn't find a source to really confirm it.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Think I should go home - it is already 9:30 here. Still, Studiendirektor is high-school level
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studiendirektor


Explanation:
In support of Sharon.

Here is a list of administative staff and the link.

THOMPSON, STAFFORD L., President
B.S., Lane College
M.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
Ph.D., Florida State University 262

WATT, T. HARVEY, Interim Dean of Instruction
B.S., Livingston State University
M.S., Livingston State University 241


CHALKER, C. DAVID, Dean of Student Affairs
A.A., Enterprise State Junior College
B.S., Troy State University
M.S., Troy State University
Ed.D., Auburn University 235

LANDRUM-SIMS, ALONZETTA, Dean of Finance and Administration
B.S., Alabama State University
M.B.A., Troy State University - Montgomery

HTH


    Reference: http://www.esjc.cc.al.us/people.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
thanks maya for your help
inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-school principal (US), headmaster (of a secondary school)


Explanation:
Our "boss" in high school was a "Oberstudiendirektor", so I think it depends very much on, about what level of education we are talking about here.

So this is an alternative.

HTH


Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dekan


Explanation:
Sorry, I slipped into the "English answer mode" )-: It's late...

This must be some kind of "Dekan" in the German university level, but I am not so familiar with the purpose of the dean of instruction in the US university world.

HTH


    good old days experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397