KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence

German translation: Diplom für EDV- und OIS-Softwareanwendungen...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate computer and office information systems - software applications
German translation:Diplom für EDV- und OIS-Softwareanwendungen...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:03 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
has conferred on xxx the degree of certificate
computer and office information systems - software applications
with distinction

xxx wurde das diplom für computer- und bürokommunikationssysteme - software anwendungen mit auszeichnung verliehen?

degree of certificate? is the german equivalent diplom???
IngePreiss
Germany
Diplom für EDV- und OIS-Softwareanwendungen...
Explanation:
mit Auszeichung verliehen.

Ich denke, dass office information system (OIS)wie management information system (MIS) ein Standardbegriff ist.
Deshalb nicht übersetzen, sondern Abkürzung verwenden.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
and again ;-))) thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diplom für EDV- und OIS-Softwareanwendungen...
Maya Jurt
4xxx wurde der Grad "Zertifikat Computer- und Büroinformationssysteme, Softwareanwendungen" mit ...
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplom für EDV- und OIS-Softwareanwendungen...


Explanation:
mit Auszeichung verliehen.

Ich denke, dass office information system (OIS)wie management information system (MIS) ein Standardbegriff ist.
Deshalb nicht übersetzen, sondern Abkürzung verwenden.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
and again ;-))) thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende: As IT expert for 14 years
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx wurde der Grad "Zertifikat Computer- und Büroinformationssysteme, Softwareanwendungen" mit ...


Explanation:
... Auszeichnung verliehen.

"Diplom" would be way too much since it does not seem to be a University-degree.

Büroinformationssysteme and
Computerinformationssysteme are common terms and especially in an official document I would use them

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242