KudoZ home » English to German » Other

by virtue of the authority vested in the state board of education

German translation: Kraft der Befugnis, die der staatlichen Erziehungsbehoerde eingeraeumt ist,


05:18 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: by virtue of the authority vested in the state board of education
i would translate it:
kraft der dem stateboard übetragenenen vollmacht

but actually it does not make sense in the context since the diploma is issued by the college and in my view it would be logical if the the state board had vested the authority in the college to issue such diplomas.

i am really at a loss!!!!!
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:Kraft der Befugnis, die der staatlichen Erziehungsbehoerde eingeraeumt ist,
Explanation:
etwas laenger und umstaendlicher, doch wohl auch genau
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aufgrend der von dem staatlichen Schulbehörde
Mats Wiman
5 +1Aufgrund der von der staatlichen Schulbehörde
Mats Wiman
4Kraft der Befugnis, die der staatlichen Erziehungsbehoerde eingeraeumt ist,Valeska Nygren
4Yes....Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufgrend der von dem staatlichen Schulbehörde


Explanation:
erteilten Befugnis, stellen wir.....


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: sounds good to me!
39 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
53 mins

agree  O'Dwyer: perfect!
1 hr

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "Aufgrund der von der staatlichen ..." - 2 spelling/grammar mistakes
2 hrs
  -> dem ist natürlich falsch. Wo ist Nummer 2?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes....


Explanation:
"By virtue of ..." really is "Kraft...".

So, your translation is perfectly alright:

"Kraft der der Schulbehörde übertragenen..."

---

Note re my previous disagree vote: "Befugnis" is a feminine noun!


    none required
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufgrund der von der staatlichen Schulbehörde


Explanation:
erteilten Befugnis, stellen wir.....

The suggestion 'Kraft...' seems a bit too 'innerdeutsch' to me and thus less internationally understandable than my own.



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): FYI: no. 2 was "aufgrend" - a natural typo; that's why I didn't go into this.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kraft der Befugnis, die der staatlichen Erziehungsbehoerde eingeraeumt ist,


Explanation:
etwas laenger und umstaendlicher, doch wohl auch genau

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thanks perfect