KudoZ home » English to German » Other

heading

German translation: eingeschlagene Richtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heading
German translation:eingeschlagene Richtung
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:39 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: heading
Where we're heading is equally impressive.
Steffen Pollex
die von uns eingeschlagene Richtung ist ebenfalls eindrucksvoll
Explanation:
Just some additions to Sharon's ideas:

Die Zielrichtung unserer Entwicklung beeindruckt ebenfalls.

Think that should give you enough ideas
Now you have only to think about the other 879.743


HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5how about
Johanna Timm, PhD
5die von uns eingeschlagene Richtung ist ebenfalls eindrucksvoll
Hans-Henning Judek
4Ebenso eindrucksvoll ist unsere Zielrichtung
Maya Jurt
4Kurs
Carsten Behrend
4Unsere Zielrichtung ist gleichermassen beeindruckend.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsere Zielrichtung ist gleichermassen beeindruckend.


Explanation:
More freely: "Unsere Ziele sind ebenfalls hoch gesteckt."

Many ways to say it, these are just two of 879.745 ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die von uns eingeschlagene Richtung ist ebenfalls eindrucksvoll


Explanation:
Just some additions to Sharon's ideas:

Die Zielrichtung unserer Entwicklung beeindruckt ebenfalls.

Think that should give you enough ideas
Now you have only to think about the other 879.743


HTH


    Professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurs


Explanation:
[aviation]

"Der von uns eingeschlagene Kurs ist durchaus imposant."

Much more freedom of choice in this broad context!

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ebenso eindrucksvoll ist unsere Zielrichtung


Explanation:
Wo wir hinsteuern, ist ebenfalls beeindruckend.

This is just to underscore the merits of H.H. and Sarah, and to add an other version.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how about


Explanation:
Und unsere Vorhaben können sich ebenfalls sehen lassen!
or
Was wir vorhaben, wird Sie ebenfalls beeindrucken!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374