KudoZ home » English to German » Other

unattainable luxury

German translation: unerschwinglicher Luxus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unattainable luxury
German translation:unerschwinglicher Luxus

23:41 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: unattainable luxury
none needed
Steffen Pollex
unerschwinglicher Luxus
Explanation:
Von der Sprachführung her auf jeden Fall eher "unerschwinglich" als "unerreichbar".

Gruß -

Henning Bochert
www.bochert.com
Selected response from:

Henning Bochert
Germany
Grading comment
Da muss ja maechtig was faul gewesen sein am Sonntag, ich hatte die Punkte eigentlich schon verteilt. Nix fuer ungut und nochmals danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unerschwinglicher Luxus
Henning Bochert
4 +2unerreichbarer Luxus
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unerreichbarer Luxus


Explanation:
Maybe (depends on context) "unerschwinglicher Luxus".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins
  -> Thx. I know everything and more about unattainable luxury *sighs*

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Me too, Sven...still "unerschwinglich" sonds better here
41 mins
  -> I'm Sharon. Sven is over there *points in no particular direction* :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unerschwinglicher Luxus


Explanation:
Von der Sprachführung her auf jeden Fall eher "unerschwinglich" als "unerreichbar".

Gruß -

Henning Bochert
www.bochert.com

Henning Bochert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Da muss ja maechtig was faul gewesen sein am Sonntag, ich hatte die Punkte eigentlich schon verteilt. Nix fuer ungut und nochmals danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 days 15 hrs