KudoZ home » English to German » Other

reach

German translation: Wirkungskreis, Einflussbereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach
German translation:Wirkungskreis, Einflussbereich
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:43 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reach
we are expanding our reach to provide access previously denied to millions of people
Steffen Pollex
Wirkungskreis, Einflussbereich
Explanation:
These are two good terms in this context

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wirkungskreis, Einflussbereich
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1Reichweite
Hans-Henning Judek
4...wir erweitern unseren Betätigungskreis/unseren Einflussbereich...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wirkungskreis, Einflussbereich


Explanation:
These are two good terms in this context

HTH


    German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Now, why...
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reichweite


Explanation:
this is in case of transmitters or networks

Wir vergrößern unsere Reichweite, um auch den Millionen von Menschen Zugang zu verschaffen, denen dieser bisher versagt blieb.

(you can modify this with the two other terms)


    German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: ...can't I agree with myself... ;)
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...wir erweitern unseren Betätigungskreis/unseren Einflussbereich...


Explanation:
or a simple and one-size-fits-all solution: "wir expandieren"

Depends on context if it's more diversifying or expanding into new regions.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221