KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Bulk Water Export

German translation: Massen-Ausfuhrgut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bulk Water Export
German translation:Massen-Ausfuhrgut
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

16:47 Oct 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bulk Water Export
... would open the door to Bulk Water Exports.
Stephan Meinke
Canada
a suggestion:
Explanation:
würde der Massenausfuhr von Wasser Tür und Tor öffnen (what an image)-
or, to tone it down :
würde Wasser zum Massen-Ausfuhrgut machen
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. That's exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5umfangsreicher Wasserexport
Sven Petersson
4a suggestion:
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umfangsreicher Wasserexport


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suggestion:


Explanation:
würde der Massenausfuhr von Wasser Tür und Tor öffnen (what an image)-
or, to tone it down :
würde Wasser zum Massen-Ausfuhrgut machen

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thank you. That's exactly what I was looking for.