KudoZ home » English to German » Other

wicketkeeper

German translation: Wicket-Keeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicketkeeper
German translation:Wicket-Keeper
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:32 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wicketkeeper
The wicketkeeper in a cricket game.
I found "Torhüter" which the Deutscher Cricket-Bund says, is wrong. I also found "Torbewacher", which sounds a little strange to me.
Is there a good German translation (unfortunately I can't leave the word in English).
Nicole Worbis
Wicket-Keeper
Explanation:
is good Genglisch/Neudeutsch I think

Duden-Oxford on wicketkeeper
(Cricket) Torwächter, der/-wächterin, die; Wicketkeeper, der
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wicket-Keeper
Mats Wiman
4TorbewacherUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wicket-Keeper


Explanation:
is good Genglisch/Neudeutsch I think

Duden-Oxford on wicketkeeper
(Cricket) Torwächter, der/-wächterin, die; Wicketkeeper, der



    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Yep!
39 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torbewacher


Explanation:
I think you can use it, because it's not a permanent role compared to a 'Torhüter' or better 'Torwart' as in football


    Reference: http://user.berlin.de/~kamil.sander/page15.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138