KudoZ home » English to German » Other

are you going to "chicken out"?

German translation: Kriegst du etwa kalte Füße?


20:04 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you going to "chicken out"?
are you going to get worried and change you mind? ( just in case) :))
Dr. Maxwell
German translation:Kriegst du etwa kalte Füße?
Explanation:
Self-explanatory (kind of)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kriegst du etwa kalte Füße?Beate Lutzebaeck
4Wirst Du einen Rueckzieher machen?cochrum
4hast du jetzt (etwa)Angst vor der eigenen Courage?
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kriegst du etwa kalte Füße?


Explanation:
Self-explanatory (kind of)


    No personal (or professional) experience whatsoever
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: und überlegst es dir anders?
11 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: "Klemmst du jetzt den Schwanz ein?" Just to add :)
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hast du jetzt (etwa)Angst vor der eigenen Courage?


Explanation:
noch 'ne Variante!


    yes!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirst Du einen Rueckzieher machen?


Explanation:


From WordNet (r) 1.7 [wn]:
chicken out
v : remove oneself from an obligation; "He bowed out when he
heard how much work was involved" [syn: back off, {pull
out}, back down, bow out]



cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43