KudoZ home » English to German » Other

multiple hauntings

German translation: mehrere Geister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple hauntings
German translation:mehrere Geister
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:50 Oct 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: multiple hauntings
There is no proof for multiple hauntings in the house...
Nicole Worbis
mehrere Geister
Explanation:
"Es gibt keinen Beweis für mehrere Geister in diesem Haus ..."

Ghosts do the hauting, which is why I adapted the sentence a little.
"Spuk" is a perfectly fine word, but it does not make direct reference to several ghosts, as opposed to a single ghost. Both single and multiple ghost spook.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mehrere Geister
Alexander Schleber
4Geisterscheinungen etc.
Johanna Timm, PhD
4haunting = Heimsuchung
pschmitt
2 +2Es gibt keine Anzeichen, dass dieses Haus von Spuk heimgesucht wird...martina schneider


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es gibt keine Anzeichen, dass dieses Haus von Spuk heimgesucht wird...


Explanation:
haunted houses/Spukhäuser

ein typisch englisches Phänomen

I would say "Anzeichen" in this context instead of someting like "Beweis" / "heimsuchen" implies that the phenomen occurs rather regularly /

expierience of my own ;-)))))



martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
10 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, no proof for multiple hauntings is the same as no hauntings
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mehrere Geister


Explanation:
"Es gibt keinen Beweis für mehrere Geister in diesem Haus ..."

Ghosts do the hauting, which is why I adapted the sentence a little.
"Spuk" is a perfectly fine word, but it does not make direct reference to several ghosts, as opposed to a single ghost. Both single and multiple ghost spook.


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haunting = Heimsuchung


Explanation:
In this context I would translate it as: Es gibt keine Anzeichen(Beweise/Nachweise) für mehrere Gespenster/verlorene Seelen in dem Haus.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geisterscheinungen etc.


Explanation:
...die Existenz(das Vorhandensein) mehrerer Geisterscheinungen in diesem Haus konnte (bisher) nicht nachgewiesen werden
Maybe this will work!



    creative imagination
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374