KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence... more info

German translation: another attempt


13:32 Oct 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence... more info
The text is from a book about life after death.
Somebody asks, "Where can I find the facts concerning life after death?"
The other says, "You will find the facts where survival (after death) is yet to be refuted."
Dieter
German translation:another attempt
Explanation:

Question:Wo findet man Beweise für ein Leben nach dem Tod?
(or: Was für Beweise für ein Leben nach dem Tod gibt es?)
Answer:
Die Beweise dafür haben diejenigen in der Hand, die die Existenz eines solchen Lebens erst noch widerlegen müssen.

(I have been translating copious amounts of esoteric literature since February- my life has become a series of occult and terribly meaningful events)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5another attempt
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3See my attempts belowUlrike Lieder
4another suggestion
Michaela Sommer
4Wo kann ich...
Maya Jurt
4sentenceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Sie werden die Fakten in der Tatsache finden, dass (Über)Leben nach dem Tode erst noch widerlegt werden muss...

That's all that I know to this...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wo kann ich...


Explanation:
Beweise zum Leben nach dem Tod finden?
Die Beweise finden sich da, wo (Über)Leben nach dem Tod erst noch widerlegt werden muss.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See my attempts below


Explanation:
Die Fakten sind dort zu finden, wo ein Überleben nach dem Tode erst noch zu widerlegen ist.

Other options:
Du findest die Fakten dort, wo ein Überleben (nach dem Tode)erst noch widerlegt werden muss (or: erst noch zu widerlegen ist).

Assuming that the familiar form of address (du) is being used. Else it would be
Sie finden die Fakten...
or you could use the impersonal form,
Man findet...

Instead of Fakten, you could also use Tatsachen. My "Sprachgefühl" says that Weiterleben, or better yet, "ein Leben nach dem Tode" might be a better option than Überleben here, but then again, survival after death is also somewhat oxymoronic.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: They're on about 2nd lives here, but I'd go for Fakten not Tatsachen
6 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: if you choose 'Leben nach dem Tode', 'Überleben' is wrong in this context
9 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: very faithful to the obscure original. Anything clearer seems inaccurate to me.
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
another attempt


Explanation:

Question:Wo findet man Beweise für ein Leben nach dem Tod?
(or: Was für Beweise für ein Leben nach dem Tod gibt es?)
Answer:
Die Beweise dafür haben diejenigen in der Hand, die die Existenz eines solchen Lebens erst noch widerlegen müssen.

(I have been translating copious amounts of esoteric literature since February- my life has become a series of occult and terribly meaningful events)



    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Best one!
14 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: I like this too, Johanna
2 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Mulder? Muuuuldeeerrrr... :)
4 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: very good (poor Johanna :))
6 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, really good
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another suggestion


Explanation:
I agree with Johanna that in this context Beweis is the better translation for facts. Another suggestion for your sentence:

Der Beweis findet sich dort, wo Ueberleben (nach dem Tod) widerlegt wird.

or

Der Beweis liegt in der Widerlegung des Ueberlebens (nach dem Tod).


    my experience with philosophical/humanist texts
Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 800