KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

NGL

German translation: natural gas liquids = Flüssiggas, Flüssig-Erdgas


21:02 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: NGL
Oil industry.
...proven oil and NGLs
S.Groth
German translation:natural gas liquids = Flüssiggas, Flüssig-Erdgas
Explanation:
This came up in several translations I've done recently. I know that I found the abbreviation on Eurodicautom and I also confirmed the translation into German, but don't remember where ...

Hope this helps anyway!
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3natural gas liquids = Flüssiggas, Flüssig-ErdgasBeate Lutzebaeck
5flüssiges Naturgas
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natural gas liquids = Flüssiggas, Flüssig-Erdgas


Explanation:
This came up in several translations I've done recently. I know that I found the abbreviation on Eurodicautom and I also confirmed the translation into German, but don't remember where ...

Hope this helps anyway!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Flüssiggas. Yes.
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flüssiges Naturgas


Explanation:
NGL = Natural Gas Liquids

Nachgewiesenes Öl und flüssiges Naturgas


    Acronym Finder + MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish