KudoZ home » English to German » Other

high working interest

German translation: A definition...


21:09 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: high working interest
Description of an exploration area: large high working interest land base
S.Groth
German translation:A definition...
Explanation:
...instead of a translation. Me talkin' bout money would be like the blind describing Mona Lisa ;)

Maybe it sets you on the right track.

Working Interest - An interest in a mineral property that entitles the owner of that interest to all of a share of mineral production from the property, usually subject to a royalty. A working interest permits the owner to explore, develop, and operate the property. The working interest owner bears the costs of exploration, development, and operation of the property and, in return, is entitled to a share of the mineral production from the property or to a share of the proceeds therefrom. It may be assigned to another party in whole or in part, or it may be divided into other special property interests. Gross Working Interest. The reporting company's working interest plus the proportionate share of any basic royalty interest or overriding royalty interest related to the working interest. Net Working Interest. The reporting company's working interest not including any basic royalty or overriding royalty interests.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for that nice definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A definition...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4hoch erlösversprechendexxxpaulagee
3Abbau- und Nutzungsrechte
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A definition...


Explanation:
...instead of a translation. Me talkin' bout money would be like the blind describing Mona Lisa ;)

Maybe it sets you on the right track.

Working Interest - An interest in a mineral property that entitles the owner of that interest to all of a share of mineral production from the property, usually subject to a royalty. A working interest permits the owner to explore, develop, and operate the property. The working interest owner bears the costs of exploration, development, and operation of the property and, in return, is entitled to a share of the mineral production from the property or to a share of the proceeds therefrom. It may be assigned to another party in whole or in part, or it may be divided into other special property interests. Gross Working Interest. The reporting company's working interest plus the proportionate share of any basic royalty interest or overriding royalty interest related to the working interest. Net Working Interest. The reporting company's working interest not including any basic royalty or overriding royalty interests.


    Reference: http://www.noresco.com/site/content/info_glossary.asp?letter...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you for that nice definition.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abbau- und Nutzungsrechte


Explanation:
Deducted from Sharon's definition...

Thank you, Sharon, for the ground work.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoch erlösversprechende


Explanation:
It makes the most sense in the context of land exploration. The interest here is not directly related to interest earned on capital invested (Zinsen).

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7