KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I would like to improve my german.

German translation: Ich möchte mein Deutsch verbessern.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like to improve my german.
German translation:Ich möchte mein Deutsch verbessern.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:24 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like to improve my german.
I would like a basic translation in german for the sentence aoove please.
Thank u very much
Gurmeet Manget
Ich möchte mein Deutsch verbessern.
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ich möchte mein Deutsch verbessern.
Kim Metzger
5 +1Ich möchte mein Deutsch auf Vordermann bringenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Ich würde gerne mein Deutsch verbessernKlaus Dorn
5Ich moechte gern mein Deutsch verbessernValeska Nygren
4 +1Ich möchte gerne meine Deutsch auffrischen
Maya Jurt
4Ich möchte meine Deutschkenntaisse entwickeln.Irene Zimmermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich möchte mein Deutsch verbessern.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
26 mins

agree  xxxsabmarina: Or: Ich möchte gerne mein Deutsch verbessern.
1 hr

agree  TransHispania
15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich möchte gerne meine Deutsch auffrischen


Explanation:
Ich möchte gerne mein Deutsch verbessern.
Ich möchte gerne meine Deutschkenntnisse erweitern.

Three possibilities.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende: Agree but "auffrischen" is not faithful enough
11 days
  -> Points to Joszef, He is faithful to his dictionary! ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich möchte mein Deutsch auf Vordermann bringen


Explanation:
Just another, more colloquial, variation.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's very good, but not really for beginners.
28 mins
  -> I know, but I just threw it in there for completeness' sake.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich moechte gern mein Deutsch verbessern


Explanation:
Kleine Variante

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich würde gerne mein Deutsch verbessern


Explanation:
maybe if I come in last with a suggestion, I get the point this time round...last time I was first and the last one got the points...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: My, Klaus, I'll ask Gourmeet to give you my points if he intends to give them to me.
17 mins
  -> No worries, I was only joking...

neutral  JózsefÁrpád Bende: I am keen on points too
11 days

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich möchte meine Deutschkenntaisse entwickeln.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. (Correct spelling: German)
Irene

Irene Zimmermann