KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I have a little time before my german course begins.

German translation: Es bleibt mir etwas Zeit, bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have a little time before my german course begins.
German translation:Es bleibt mir etwas Zeit, bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:26 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have a little time before my german course begins.
I would like a basic translation in german for the sentence aoove please.
Thank u very much
Gurmeet Manget
Ich habe etwas Zeit bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt
Explanation:
none needed.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
THANK U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ich habe ein wenig Zeit bevor mein Deutschkurs anfängt.Klaus Dorn
5 +1Here we goWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Ich habe etwas Zeit bevor mein Deutschkurs beginntSerge L
4Don't forget the comma after "Zeit".
Maya Jurt
4Es bleibt mir etwas Zeit, bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich habe ein wenig Zeit bevor mein Deutschkurs anfängt.


Explanation:
I'm German

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's about it.
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Kellanj
3935 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here we go


Explanation:
Ich habe noch ein wenig (or: ein bisschen) Zeit, bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: All three versions are correct.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es bleibt mir etwas Zeit, bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt.


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich habe etwas Zeit bevor mein Deutschkurs beginnt


Explanation:
none needed.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
THANK U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min
  -> you are right about the comma, but I knew I had to be quick ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't forget the comma after "Zeit".


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343