KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I took this german language course to improve my german. I like learning german.

German translation: Ich habe diesen Deutschkurs mitgemacht, um mein Deutsch zu verbessern. Ich lerne gern Deutsch.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I took this german language course to improve my german. I like learning german.
German translation:Ich habe diesen Deutschkurs mitgemacht, um mein Deutsch zu verbessern. Ich lerne gern Deutsch.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:06 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I took this german language course to improve my german. I like learning german.
I would like a basic translation.
thanks
gurmeet
Ich habe diesen Deutschkurs mitgemacht, um mein Deutsch zu verbessern. Ich lerne gern Deutsch.
Explanation:
See below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ich habe .....
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +2Ich habe einen Deutsch-Kurs belegt,xxxlefki
4 +3Ich habe diesen Deutschkurs mitgemacht, um mein Deutsch zu verbessern. Ich lerne gern Deutsch.
Kim Metzger
4Ich habe mich für diesen Kurs eingeschult, weil ich meine Deutchkenntaisse erweitern möchte.Irene Zimmermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich habe diesen Deutschkurs mitgemacht, um mein Deutsch zu verbessern. Ich lerne gern Deutsch.


Explanation:
See below.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina
33 mins

agree  TransHispania: Ich habe diesen Deutschkurs gemacht... (to make it even more basic)
14 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich habe einen Deutsch-Kurs belegt,


Explanation:
weil ich mein Deutsch verbessern will. Es macht mir Spaß, Deutsch zu lernen.

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: .. diesen Deutschkurs belegt... Otherwise, I really like it.
4 mins
  -> Sorry, das stimmt natürlich, aber "this" ist mir beim Formulieren abhanden gekommen.

agree  Carsten Behrend: Me too
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich habe .....


Explanation:
Ich habe den Deutschkurs gemacht um mein Deutsch zu verbessern. Es gefällt mir, Deutsch zu lernen.

Regards from Deutschland!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Dont forget the comma behind "gemacht"
9 hrs
  -> Correct, how come I always forget those damn commas? Tnx Mr. C.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende: This "um" is bumm!
11 days

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich habe mich für diesen Kurs eingeschult, weil ich meine Deutchkenntaisse erweitern möchte.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. The second sentence: Ich lerne Deutch gem. There was no place for it. Be careful with correct spelling of German (in English the names of languages are always written in capital letter.
Good luck Irene

Irene Zimmermann