KudoZ home » English to German » Other

PowerPoitn word count

German translation: Datei-Eigenschaften-Statistik?


04:01 Oct 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: PowerPoitn word count
I don't need a translation, just a hint for how to efficiently count the number of words (or characters) in a large PowerPoint file (70 slides)

The save as RTF function does not give satisfactory results. Can anybody help?
Hans-Henning Judek
German translation:Datei-Eigenschaften-Statistik?
Explanation:
gives a word count.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for the hints and confirmations. I also figured out how to utilize SDLX for counting purposes and the figure just deviated by 2 words, so both seem to be precise. The RTF method, Alexander has proposed, was my first idea, too, but strange enough, it did not work. I tried everything but the program did not save all slides, as many tricks I tried.
P.S. the word count is just part of the total quote.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1File / Properties / Statistics tab
Alexander Schleber
2 +2Datei-Eigenschaften-Statistik?
Caro Maucher
1Only longer-winded support for the above answersDan McCrosky


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datei-Eigenschaften-Statistik?


Explanation:
gives a word count.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you all for the hints and confirmations. I also figured out how to utilize SDLX for counting purposes and the figure just deviated by 2 words, so both seem to be precise. The RTF method, Alexander has proposed, was my first idea, too, but strange enough, it did not work. I tried everything but the program did not save all slides, as many tricks I tried.
P.S. the word count is just part of the total quote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: I also use this feature
8 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think many translators charge by the hour for Powerpoint
21 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: see below
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
File / Properties / Statistics tab


Explanation:
That will give you the PowerPoint wordcount. However, I have discovered that this is lower than that given by Word, after the document was saved as an .rtf file.

Saving as .rtf does work, however, you have to enter a file name before the save button becomes active.

After that you can open the rtf file with Word and then compare the wordcounts.

Succes.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: see below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Only longer-winded support for the above answers


Explanation:
Carö and Alexander are right about saving the presentation as a .ppt file, then saving the presentation again as a .rtf file, opening the .rtf file under word, and then checking the word count with the Word counter.

Unfortunately, it is not always true though that the PowerPoint count under Datei-Eigenschaften-Statistik (File-Properties-Statistics) will be fewer than with the Word counter. I just checked a sample and got about 0.5% fewer words with the Word counter than with the PowerPoint Statistics count. The only safe thing we can definitely say in this wonderful world of Microsoft idiosyncrasies, is that the count will most likely never be the same.

Because of this and all the other difficulties (spell checker, etc.) with PowerPoint translations, I always quote a surcharge of $xxx per slide on top of my normal translation word/keystroke prices. Another pricing method is per hour as Alison mentioned. A third method might be to have several different per word/keystroke rates, depending on the type of source original, whereby a PowerPoint original would have a higher per word/keystroke rate that a Word original.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390