KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Excellent, Very Good, Good, Satisfactory, Unsatisfactory

German translation: You seem


08:50 Oct 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Excellent, Very Good, Good, Satisfactory, Unsatisfactory
University credits and their system of grading
Francis Icaza
United States
German translation:You seem
Explanation:
... to be dealing with an Austrian text, perhaps, because "befriedigend" is the Austrian term for "satisfactory".

Maya's answer is 100% within a German context, but in terms of "Southern German" (i.e., Austrian), the scale is as follows:

Sehr gut
Gut
Befriedigend
Genügend
Nicht genügend
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Goes to show I have some Southern German to learn, but thank you very much for all your help. I´ll stick to my working languages and leave this to the experts in future.

Salud!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Excellent",...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5You seemWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Ausgezeichnet,= excellent
Kim Metzger
4sehr gut, gut, befriedigend, ausreichend, ungenuegendValeska Nygren
4Mit Auszeichung ("cum laude")..
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit Auszeichung ("cum laude")..


Explanation:
Sehr gut
Gut
Zufriedenstellend
Ungenügend

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sehr gut, gut, befriedigend, ausreichend, ungenuegend


Explanation:
Dies ist die Bewertungsskala an einer deutschen Universitaet, ich wuerde sagen:
with distinction = cum laude

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You seem


Explanation:
... to be dealing with an Austrian text, perhaps, because "befriedigend" is the Austrian term for "satisfactory".

Maya's answer is 100% within a German context, but in terms of "Southern German" (i.e., Austrian), the scale is as follows:

Sehr gut
Gut
Befriedigend
Genügend
Nicht genügend

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Goes to show I have some Southern German to learn, but thank you very much for all your help. I´ll stick to my working languages and leave this to the experts in future.

Salud!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Excellent",...


Explanation:
... in a university context, by the way, would be "mit Auszeichnung bestanden"

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausgezeichnet,= excellent


Explanation:
1 Sehr gut = very good
2 Gut = good
3 Befriedigend = satisfactory
4 Ausreichend = sufficient
5 Mangelhaft = inadequate
6 Ungenügend = unsatisfactory
This is the grading system used in German primary through high school.
I'm not familiar with the university system. In German high schools the system does not include ausgezeichnet, but only 6 grades.


    Former Gymnasium teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598