KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the school campus/site/grounds

German translation: das Schulgelände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the school campus/site/grounds
German translation:das Schulgelände
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

03:44 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the school campus/site/grounds
self explainatory
Jonathan Pickard
das Schulgelände
Explanation:
Cassell's New German Dictionary
Selected response from:

eiben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1das Schulgeländeeiben
4Schulgelände
pschmitt
4 -1Schulgrund
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Schulgelände


Explanation:
Cassell's New German Dictionary

eiben
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulgelände


Explanation:
school grounds = Schulgelände
campus = Campus, Universitätsgelände, Universitätsbereich
site = Gelände, Standort, Lage.
HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schulgrund


Explanation:
Das kann helfen, hoffe ich

JózsefÁrpád Bende

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: Never heard that being used in my life!
23 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: "Grund" is not used in the sense of grounds/site
4 hrs