KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Consequently, many people take the bus

German translation: Viele Menschen fahren daher mit dem Bus.


03:50 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Consequently, many people take the bus
self explainatory
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:Viele Menschen fahren daher mit dem Bus.
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Viele Menschen fahren daher mit dem Bus.
Andy Lemminger
4Daher benutzen viele Leute den Bus.JEMC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Viele Menschen fahren daher mit dem Bus.


Explanation:
None needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daher benutzen viele Leute den Bus.


Explanation:
"benutzenD" contrary to "mit dem... fahren" maintains the mood of "take" a bus. The form suggested by "mit dem... fahren" would translate to "travel" by bus.

JEMC