KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the school campus

German translation: Schulhof / Schulgelände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the school campus
German translation:Schulhof / Schulgelände
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:40 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the school campus
simple words
Jonathan Pickard
Schulhof
Explanation:
In german, campus means the university grounds. If you say school campus, I suppose you mean the yard around or behind the school which is the schulhof.

Regards

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
thanks, that's helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schulhof with capital "S"
Thijs van Dorssen
4Schulhof
Thijs van Dorssen
4Campus
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campus


Explanation:
It is the same as Schulgelände, Universitàtsgelände. But Campus is allowed.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulhof


Explanation:
In german, campus means the university grounds. If you say school campus, I suppose you mean the yard around or behind the school which is the schulhof.

Regards



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thanks, that's helpful

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schulhof with capital "S"


Explanation:
Jonathan, Schulhof is a noun. Always with capital "S".

Sorry 4 the typo in the latter part.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48