KudoZ home » English to German » Other

The school grounds

German translation: das Schulgelände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The school grounds
German translation:das Schulgelände
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:53 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The school grounds
as in the school campus
Jonathan Pickard
das Schulgelände
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5das Schulgelände
Maya Jurt
4See my answer to your previous posting
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
das Schulgelände


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
16 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yep, that's it!
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
22 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my answer to your previous posting


Explanation:
I don't think there is such a thing as "school campus" in German, unless it is a "Fachhochschule", for example, which is a university in effect.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309