KudoZ home » English to German » Other

but they have recently been replaced

German translation: doch sie sind vor kurzem ersetzt worden


05:00 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: but they have recently been replaced
They are very old fashioned . . but they ha..
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:doch sie sind vor kurzem ersetzt worden
Explanation:
Sie sind sehr altmodisch, doch sind vor kurzem ersetzt worden.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doch sie sind vor kurzem ersetzt worden
pschmitt
4... doch sie wurden vor kurzem ersetzt.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... doch sie wurden vor kurzem ersetzt.


Explanation:
By what? It all depends.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doch sie sind vor kurzem ersetzt worden


Explanation:
Sie sind sehr altmodisch, doch sind vor kurzem ersetzt worden.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309