KudoZ home » English to German » Other

although, in conclusion . . .

German translation: zusammenfassend bin ich jedoch der Meinung, daß ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in conclusion, I am of the opinion that .... . .
German translation:zusammenfassend bin ich jedoch der Meinung, daß ...
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:38 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: although, in conclusion . . .
in conclusion, I am of the opinion that ...
Jonathan Pickard
zusammenfassend bin ich jedoch der Meinung, daß
Explanation:
This version includes the "although" of your question.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zusammenfassend bin ich jedoch der Meinung, daß
Alexander Schleber
4 +1zusammenfassend bin ich der Meinung, dass...
pschmitt
4Ich bin jedoch zu dem Schluss gekommen, dass...
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusammenfassend bin ich der Meinung, dass...


Explanation:
Just another suggestion to your previous posting.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
38 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin jedoch zu dem Schluss gekommen, dass...


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. A sentence fragment is not enough to be absolutely sure about a translation.

German native speaker

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusammenfassend bin ich jedoch der Meinung, daß


Explanation:
This version includes the "although" of your question.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Alexander, dass nicht mehr mit "ß", einfach mit "ss". Neue R.Schr.
3 hrs