KudoZ home » English to German » Other

miniscule

German translation: winzig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minuscule
German translation:winzig

12:10 Oct 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: miniscule
A miniscule amount of...
EmmaUK
winzig
Explanation:
Eine winzige Menge von ...
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4winzig
Vesna Zivcic
4eine winzig kleine Menge
Ingrid Fabi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winzig


Explanation:
Eine winzige Menge von ...

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct Vesna, the english word is minuscule though.
40 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

agree  xxxsabmarina
5 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: although miniscule is not correct, it seems to replace the original minuscule
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine winzig kleine Menge


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.
hth
Ingrid

Ingrid Fabi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3