KudoZ home » English to German » Other

RSA, O Levels, A Levels

German translation: O Levels.....


05:19 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: RSA, O Levels, A Levels
How can I translate the following qualifications:

2 RSA, 8 O Levels, 5 A Levels, BA(HONS) Degree
Sabine
German translation:O Levels.....
Explanation:
Pons has

O Level = mittlere Reife

3 O Levels = die mittlere Reife in 3 Fächern

3 A Levels = das Abitur in 3 Fächern

Bachelor of Arts = Magister

I'd translate the RSAs as

RSA = Prüfungen der Royal Society of Arts

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2O Levels.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Do not translate!Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Don't translate!
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O Levels.....


Explanation:
Pons has

O Level = mittlere Reife

3 O Levels = die mittlere Reife in 3 Fächern

3 A Levels = das Abitur in 3 Fächern

Bachelor of Arts = Magister

I'd translate the RSAs as

RSA = Prüfungen der Royal Society of Arts

Hope that helps


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): See below
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not translate!


Explanation:
Alison's answer is dead-on. But never translate these terms; simply add Alison's explanations in parentheses.


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't translate!


Explanation:
the qualifications and school / university systems are too different between Germany and UK. Just say
O-levels (englisches Aequivalent fuer mittlere Reife)
.
.
.
Bachelor of Arts (ein Universitaetsabschluss, der nach 2 bzw. 3 Jahren Studium verliehen wird)

a German Magister is much more than a BA.


    university studies in Germany and UK
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9