KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

Assistant management surveyor

German translation: Assistent des Immobilien-Portfoliomanagers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant management surveyor
German translation:Assistent des Immobilien-Portfoliomanagers
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:42 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Assistant management surveyor
Assitant management surveyor - responsible for managing the company's operational & non-operational portfolio
Sabine
Assistent des Immobilien-Portfolio Managers
Explanation:
A management surveyor is reponisble for managing a real estate company's (e.g. property unit trust fund) real estate assets. These people are generally qualified surveyors (Baugutachter), hence the surveyor part of the name, but actually manage the portfolio.

This guy was not the main management surveyor in the company concerned, but was an assistant, i.e. working his way up the ladder.

I would leave the English term in brackets beside your German translation

Source: Own experience with a real estate agent
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assistent des Immobilien-Portfolio Managers
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1Stellvertretende geschäftsführende Sachverständige
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stellvertretende geschäftsführende Sachverständige


Explanation:
or just leave it as it is because that's a title.
It's a tough one, but that's what I thing because assistant management=stellvertretende Geschäftsführung and surveyor=Gutachter, Sachverständiger

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: the terms "management" and "surveyor" belong together.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistent des Immobilien-Portfolio Managers


Explanation:
A management surveyor is reponisble for managing a real estate company's (e.g. property unit trust fund) real estate assets. These people are generally qualified surveyors (Baugutachter), hence the surveyor part of the name, but actually manage the portfolio.

This guy was not the main management surveyor in the company concerned, but was an assistant, i.e. working his way up the ladder.

I would leave the English term in brackets beside your German translation

Source: Own experience with a real estate agent

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
6 hrs
  -> thanks!