KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Housing Support Officer

German translation: Berater für Wohnimmobilien...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Housing Support Officer
German translation:Berater für Wohnimmobilien...
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

07:23 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Housing Support Officer
I need help with the following:

Housing Support Officer
Repairs Officer
Leasehold Management Officer
Commercial Lettings Surveyor

Thanks for your help :o)
Sabine
Berater für Wohnimmobilien...
Explanation:
1. Berater für Wohnimmobilien (not much context as to who the guy was working for, so it's a bit tough)
2. Instandhaltungssachbearbeiter (I don't think he did the repairs himself as a Hausmeister, but made sure that they were done)
3. Mietverwalter
4. Sachbearbeiter für gewerbliche Mietverträge (again this a case where in the UK these people are surveyors, but where they are not actually inspecting the properties)
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Berater für Wohnimmobilien...
Alison Schwitzgebel
3Hausmeisterhschl


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hausmeister


Explanation:
This very simple description can be used for many purposes.

Other options:
1. Hilfskraft Buero
2. Here Hausmeister fits great...
3. Mietverwalter
4. Verwalter fuer geschaeftliche Mieten

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berater für Wohnimmobilien...


Explanation:
1. Berater für Wohnimmobilien (not much context as to who the guy was working for, so it's a bit tough)
2. Instandhaltungssachbearbeiter (I don't think he did the repairs himself as a Hausmeister, but made sure that they were done)
3. Mietverwalter
4. Sachbearbeiter für gewerbliche Mietverträge (again this a case where in the UK these people are surveyors, but where they are not actually inspecting the properties)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Thanks! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Uh - Sachbearbeiter ist immer gut! How deutsch!
5 hrs