KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

Section 20 & major works notices

German translation: Bekanntmachung nach "Section 20" und für Großvorhaben


09:10 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Section 20 & major works notices
Part of the Leasehold Management Officers job:

- Issuing section 20 & major works notices

Any ideas?
Sabine
German translation:Bekanntmachung nach "Section 20" und für Großvorhaben
Explanation:
"Section 20" is obviously a provision (Paragraph) of a legal code or act. If the source text tells you which act that is, you could translate as follows: "Bekanntmachung nach § 20 des ... [add proper English title of the act in brackets]. Otherwise just leave "Section 20" in the German text, as "§ 20" all by itself doesn't make any sense.

In any case, section 20 obviously requires the authorities (or maybe even private parties) to issue a notification if they plan or intend to carry out construction work or major construction projects.

Without any more context, this is all I can do for you now - hth.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bekanntmachung nach "Section 20" und für GroßvorhabenBeate Lutzebaeck
4Ausstellung des Abschnitt 20 und von groesseren Bauvorhabenhschl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausstellung des Abschnitt 20 und von groesseren Bauvorhaben


Explanation:
this looks like administrative work. Part of the job description instructs the officer to fill out a section, which I woulfd refer as Abschnitt in a document, book, etc. Works notice would just be a description, (Aushang) maybe to inform an authority, tenents or whomever about work which is planned.

Hope this makes sense.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bekanntmachung nach "Section 20" und für Großvorhaben


Explanation:
"Section 20" is obviously a provision (Paragraph) of a legal code or act. If the source text tells you which act that is, you could translate as follows: "Bekanntmachung nach § 20 des ... [add proper English title of the act in brackets]. Otherwise just leave "Section 20" in the German text, as "§ 20" all by itself doesn't make any sense.

In any case, section 20 obviously requires the authorities (or maybe even private parties) to issue a notification if they plan or intend to carry out construction work or major construction projects.

Without any more context, this is all I can do for you now - hth.


    Professional experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
51 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter