KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Housing Office Estate Base

German translation: Belegungsplanung und -verwaltung für vorhandene Gebäude


11:38 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Housing Office Estate Base
Leasehold Management Officer - managing all leasehold properties within 'Housing Office Estate Base'.
Sabine
German translation:Belegungsplanung und -verwaltung für vorhandene Gebäude
Explanation:
My deciphering of the noun chain:

"Estate Base" being all real estate of a company

"Housing office" being the location and way of managing permanent and temporary accomodations for visitors, tenants, students a.s.o.

To put that into German is knotty. My version contains the idea of "Belegung" (status of booking, occupying) and the management for the given real estate.

Mayhaps it'll work.
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Belegungsplanung und -verwaltung für vorhandene Gebäude
Carsten Behrend
4WohnanlageKlaus Dorn
4Siedlungsgebiet/Wohnsiedlungsbereich
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siedlungsgebiet/Wohnsiedlungsbereich


Explanation:
Maybe this would work?
Jedes Siedlungsgebiet in Schneeberg hat seinen ganz eigenen und individuellen Charakter. Informieren Sie sich hier, welches Siedlungsgebiet Ihren Wohnvorstellungen am besten entspricht.
Individuelles und lebenswertes Wohnen ist an jedem unserer Wohnstandorte
garantiert.
http://www.wohnbau-schneeberg.de/siedlungsgebiete/.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wohnanlage


Explanation:
Estates are really Wohnanlagen...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belegungsplanung und -verwaltung für vorhandene Gebäude


Explanation:
My deciphering of the noun chain:

"Estate Base" being all real estate of a company

"Housing office" being the location and way of managing permanent and temporary accomodations for visitors, tenants, students a.s.o.

To put that into German is knotty. My version contains the idea of "Belegung" (status of booking, occupying) and the management for the given real estate.

Mayhaps it'll work.


    Reference: http://www.housing.unsw.edu.au/hoffice.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!