KudoZ home » English to German » Other

basic + intermediate IT skills

German translation: grundlegende und fortgeschrittene EDV-Fertigkeiten/Kenntnisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic + intermediate IT skills
German translation:grundlegende und fortgeschrittene EDV-Fertigkeiten/Kenntnisse
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

01:53 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: basic + intermediate IT skills
List of skills (on job application):

basic + intermediate IT skills
+
Secondary level pass in French

I know what it means but can't think of how to say it
Angela
grundlegende und fortgeschrittene EDV-Fertigkeiten/Kenntnisse
Explanation:
Another way to put it.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grundlegende und fortgeschrittene EDV-Fertigkeiten/Kenntnisse
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Grundlegende und mittlere EDV-Kenntnisse
Andy Lemminger
5elementare und fortgeschrittenexxxlefki
4EDV-Kenntnisse als Grund- und Mittelstufe
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundlegende und mittlere EDV-Kenntnisse


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDV-Kenntnisse als Grund- und Mittelstufe


Explanation:
German native speaker

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grundlegende und fortgeschrittene EDV-Fertigkeiten/Kenntnisse


Explanation:
Another way to put it.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Right, and the best style out of the proposed alternatives.
18 mins

agree  xxxKatina: I agree with the translation and the comment already made.
43 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementare und fortgeschrittene


Explanation:
Kenntnisse im IT-Bereich (EDV-Bereich)

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14