KudoZ home » English to German » Other

"moly" grease

German translation: Moly-Schmierfett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moly grease
German translation:Moly-Schmierfett

03:04 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "moly" grease
Hi all!
Could anybody tell me what is meant by "moly" grease, and how to translate this expression into German? In the original text "moly" is also put in inverted commas:

The people, who regularly work with "moly" grease, tell me it is a brilliant product but it is very difficult to get off the skin.
Kini
Moly Schmierfett (Addition)
Explanation:
Hi Kini,

I correct my previous statement, Moly is a grease component that is used by several companies, e.g. Divinol, LIQUI MOLY, MOLYKOTE, Quaker etc. Could be that Molykote was the first one, however better don't use that one as a translation. I've also listed a link with interesting information about Moly Grease in German.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hi Claudia!
Thanks very much, that helps me a lot. Please stay in touch, there's another question coming up soon :)

Kini
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Moly"-SchmierfettDagmar Drews-Müller
4Moly-Schmiermittel/-fett (Addition 2)
Claudia Tomaschek
4Moly Grease (Fettschmierstoff)Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Moly Schmierfett (Addition)
Claudia Tomaschek
4Molykote-Schmiermittel
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Moly"-Schmierfett


Explanation:
Liqui Moly is a company producing lubricants, motor oil etc.


    Reference: http://www.liqui-moly.de/home.htm
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Molykote-Schmiermittel


Explanation:
Dear Kini,

I suppose Moly stands for Molykote. Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Maschinen- und Anlagenbau lists "Molykote-Schmiermittel". Molykote is a product name. See also a link for a description of Molykote products.


    Reference: http://www.hager.ch/d/grp/gr304025.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moly Schmierfett (Addition)


Explanation:
Hi Kini,

I correct my previous statement, Moly is a grease component that is used by several companies, e.g. Divinol, LIQUI MOLY, MOLYKOTE, Quaker etc. Could be that Molykote was the first one, however better don't use that one as a translation. I've also listed a link with interesting information about Moly Grease in German.


    Reference: http://www.oel-brack.ch/produkte/52003.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Hi Claudia!
Thanks very much, that helps me a lot. Please stay in touch, there's another question coming up soon :)

Kini

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moly Grease (Fettschmierstoff)


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass man das übersetzt. Es ist ein Produkt-Name. Fand folgendes durch Google(Deutsche Seiten):

Schmierstoffe/Schmierfette
Moly Fortified MP Grease
Lithiumverseiftes Universalfett mit EP-Zusätzen sowie einem Anteil von Molybdändisulfid als Fettschmierstoff.
Dieses Produkt kann im automotiven, als auch im industriellen Bereich ... eingesetzt werden ...

Also: 'mit Molybdändisulfid angereichertes Schmierfett'

Moly-Schmiere bringt gar nichts bei Google. Es gibt 'Liqui Moly', aber immer nur im Zusammenhang mit Motorrädern.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.instantshop.com/ValvolineGer/category190778.html
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moly-Schmiermittel/-fett (Addition 2)


Explanation:
Hi Kini,

The grease component in moly grease is called "Molybdändisulfid" (engl. Molydenum sulfide) or MoS2.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877