KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Secondary level pass in French

German translation: absolvieren der zweiten Stufe in Franzoesisch.


03:11 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Secondary level pass in French
Secondary level pass in French
Angela
German translation:absolvieren der zweiten Stufe in Franzoesisch.
Explanation:
Es waere einfacher wenn mehr text vorhanden waere, aber ich glaube dieser Satz bezieht sich auf einen franzoesisch Kurs der erfolgreich absolviert wurde.
secondary level wuerde dann die zweite Stufe sein, also ein Fortsetzungs Kurs.
Selected response from:

Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oh dear, oh dear!
schmurr
4 +1Do you mean secondary as in secondary school?Peter Pieper
4absolvieren der zweiten Stufe in Franzoesisch.Wilma Herrera
4 -1Abiturfach Französisch
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you mean secondary as in secondary school?


Explanation:
Then it could be :
Hauptschulabschluss
or mittlere Reife

Peter Pieper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: sounds more plausible than the one below
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abiturfach Französisch


Explanation:
if you did at least 5 years of it

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: I think a "pass" can only be given if something is "passed" i.e. examined, regardless to how many years you were thaught
1 hr
  -> of course "A. F." supposes that the Abitur was passed, otherwise it would be a fraud.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolvieren der zweiten Stufe in Franzoesisch.


Explanation:
Es waere einfacher wenn mehr text vorhanden waere, aber ich glaube dieser Satz bezieht sich auf einen franzoesisch Kurs der erfolgreich absolviert wurde.
secondary level wuerde dann die zweite Stufe sein, also ein Fortsetzungs Kurs.


Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh dear, oh dear!


Explanation:
sounds like somebody walked up the stairs talking French


    NATIVE
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65