KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Please pass on my greetings to my former colleagues.

German translation: Bitte grüßen Sie meine früheren Kollegen von mir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please pass on my greetings to my former colleagues.
German translation:Bitte grüßen Sie meine früheren Kollegen von mir
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

04:46 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please pass on my greetings to my former colleagues.
E mail to former employer
Fiona Branton
Bitte grüßen Sie meine früheren Kollegen von mir
Explanation:
I think it would be the best way to say it.
or: Bitte grüße meine früheren (or: ehemaligen) Kollegen von mir" if you say
"Du" to that person
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bitte grüßen Sie meine früheren Kollegen von mir
Thomas Bollmann
4Bitte sage Hallo zu meinen alten Kollegen.Wilma Herrera
4Bitte gruessen Sie meine ehemaligen Kollegen von mircochrum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bitte grüßen Sie meine früheren Kollegen von mir


Explanation:
I think it would be the best way to say it.
or: Bitte grüße meine früheren (or: ehemaligen) Kollegen von mir" if you say
"Du" to that person


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte gruessen Sie meine ehemaligen Kollegen von mir


Explanation:
You could also say:
Bitte gruessen Sie meine alten Kollegen von mir.

"Alten" means "old",but is used in this context for "former".

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte sage Hallo zu meinen alten Kollegen.


Explanation:
his could be used if the text was of informal nature.

Wilma Herrera