KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

blank

German translation: Ausschnitt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank
German translation:Ausschnitt
Entered by: Thilo Santl

12:36 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: blank
element made of cardboard
Thilo Santl
Spain
Ausschnitt
Explanation:
(entering again to add reference omitted in error from first answer)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This answer seems the right one, the element must have been formed by cutting.
Alternative: "Zuschnitt".
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rohling; Rohteil
Katarina Berger
3Grußkarte, Kalender zum Selbstgestalten
Michaela Müller
2Ausschnitt
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausschnitt


Explanation:
(entering again to add reference omitted in error from first answer)


    Routledge German-English Technical Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer seems the right one, the element must have been formed by cutting.
Alternative: "Zuschnitt".
Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rohling; Rohteil


Explanation:
ohne Kontext kann ich auch nicht viel sagen. "Vordruck" scheint mir bei Kartonagen unwahrscheinlich. Soll dieser Gegenstand nachfolgend bedruckt werden?


    wenske chemical dictionary
Katarina Berger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical: according to Hueber Taschenwörterbuch Technik
43 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grußkarte, Kalender zum Selbstgestalten


Explanation:
The only things I can think of are blank calendars or greeting cards (See link below:"Cardboard: A thin, stiff paperboard made of pressed paper pulp or sheets of paper pasted together. Used for playing cards, greeting cards, etc.)
You can decorate and design these things by yourself, with your own ideas.

I just thought about this solution, because undecorated porcelain is also called blank or blanks.
Take a look at the second link below.

Hope this helps.

Another link: http://www1.buch24.de/1010947038-5386695/shopdirekt.cgi?id=0...


    Reference: http://www.wii.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www1.buch24.de/Foto_Kalender_zum_Selbstgestalten_2002...
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman