KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Preliminary take-over

German translation: vorläufige Abnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preliminary take-over
German translation:vorläufige Abnahme
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:28 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Preliminary take-over
Agreement on the supply of Machinery and on the Modification of a Paper Processing Line between companies AAA and MMM

ARTICLE 6 - STARTING-UP, PRELIMINARY TAKE-OVER AND HANDING OVER OF THE GOODS
6.1 Starting-up [...]
6.2 **Preliminary take-over**
If starting-up is successful, AAA shall declare the **Preliminary take-over** of the Goods and of the Works. The **Preliminary take-over** shall be confirmed by the Parties in a written protocol. The starting-up is successful when the Goods with respect to the paper production line are able to produce three reels (i.e. a weight of 8 tons of paper per reel) of saleable paper during the period of time described above between the 21st and 22nd of November 2004.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
vorläufige Abnahme
Explanation:
... im Gegensatz zur Endabnahme. ;o)

Exp.


... Vorläufige Abnahme des Auftragsgremiums mit Mängelliste und Vereinbarung über
deren Behebung aufgrund eines Routinetest-Berichtes der Tester und des ...
www.zinfo.de/ifdi/forschung/dvd/dvd55.htm - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Wir haben einige Baustellen besucht, um eine vorläufige Abnahme der Sanierungsarbeiten
vorzunehmen. In Kolina wurde eine Krankenstation errichtet. ...
www.wusgermany.de/stube/bpsa/Kerim.htm - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - vom Kontext her scheint Carolines Vorschlag am besten zu passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vorläufige Abnahme
Caroline Loehr
4vorgezogene Abnahme
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +1vorläufige Übernahme
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary take-over
vorläufige Abnahme


Explanation:
... im Gegensatz zur Endabnahme. ;o)

Exp.


... Vorläufige Abnahme des Auftragsgremiums mit Mängelliste und Vereinbarung über
deren Behebung aufgrund eines Routinetest-Berichtes der Tester und des ...
www.zinfo.de/ifdi/forschung/dvd/dvd55.htm - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Wir haben einige Baustellen besucht, um eine vorläufige Abnahme der Sanierungsarbeiten
vorzunehmen. In Kolina wurde eine Krankenstation errichtet. ...
www.wusgermany.de/stube/bpsa/Kerim.htm - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - vom Kontext her scheint Carolines Vorschlag am besten zu passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Ja, oder "vorläufige Übergabe"
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Gabi!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorläufige Übernahme


Explanation:
Hier wird m.E. nicht nur die Waren sondern auch das Werk selbst von einer der beiden Firmen übernommen.

Mit "Works" meinen sie mindestens die Produktionseinrichtungen aber wahrscheinlich auch die Fabrik.

So versteh' ich den Satz.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: hat was für sich
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Hans.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary take-over
vorgezogene Abnahme


Explanation:
Wäre meine Interpretation. Denke dabei, dass die Waren vor einem bereits abgesprochenen Termin abgenommen werden.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4