quasi-phase matched periodically polled waveguide

German translation: quasi-phasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter

English term or phrase:quasi-phase matched periodically polled waveguide
German translation:quasi-phasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter
Entered by: Silke44

11:25 May 1, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Patents / Diodenlaserabsorptionsspektroskopie
English term or phrase: quasi-phase matched periodically polled waveguide
Another aspect is a method of sensing NO in a combustion process with tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy,
not part of the invention. The NO sensing method may include providing laser light at a wavelength of approximately
670 nm, transmitting the laser light in a pitch side optical fiber to a combustion location, projecting the laser light
through a combustion process and receiving the laser light in a catch side optical fiber. The method further consists of
transmitting the laser light in the catch side optical fiber to a detector and generating a signal from the detector related
to the laser light transmitted to the detector. In addition, the method consists of calculating a NO2 concentration from
the signal and determining a NO concentration from the calculated NO2 concentration. The NO sensing method may
be implemented with the provision of laser light at a wavelength of 670 nm by producing laser light with a wavelength
of approximately 1340 nm with a diode laser and frequency-doubling the laser light in a quasi-phase matched periodically
polled waveguide. A suitable waveguide is a quasi-phase matched periodically polled lithium Niobate waveguide.
Silke44
quasi-phasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter
Explanation:
Cobbled together from the following resources:

https://www.rp-photonics.com/quasi_phase_matching.html
https://www.rp-photonics.com/periodic_poling.html
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/WO2017012991A1?cl=de
http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...

Note that I am suggesting that "polled" is a typo and should read "poled". "periodically polled" would mean there is a periodic readout or signal-detection action involved, which in this context looks a little strange.

The literal "Wellenleiter" may probably be replaced by "Lichtleiter" or "Lichtfaser".
Selected response from:

Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quasi-phasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter
Hans-Jochen Trost
3 +1quasiphasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasiphasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter


Explanation:
Bei "periodically polled waveguide" handelt es sich wahrscheinlich um "periodically poled waveguide" = "periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter"

Ziele ... waren Herstellung, Charakterisierung und Anwendung periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter in LN mit Periodizitäten (Λ) bis in den sub-Mikrometerbereich. ... So sollen im xxx-Projekt die Materialentwicklung vorangebracht und periodisch gepolte Wellenleiterstrukturen für quasiphasenangepasste nichtlineare Wechselwirkungen entwickelt werden.
http://gepris.dfg.de/gepris/projekt/24840618/ergebnisse



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Jochen Trost
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi-phasenangepasster periodisch gepolter Wellenleiter


Explanation:
Cobbled together from the following resources:

https://www.rp-photonics.com/quasi_phase_matching.html
https://www.rp-photonics.com/periodic_poling.html
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/WO2017012991A1?cl=de
http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...

Note that I am suggesting that "polled" is a typo and should read "poled". "periodically polled" would mean there is a periodic readout or signal-detection action involved, which in this context looks a little strange.

The literal "Wellenleiter" may probably be replaced by "Lichtleiter" or "Lichtfaser".

Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!