KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

underwrite

German translation: rechtfertigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwrite
German translation:rechtfertigen
Entered by: Sabine Schlottky

18:44 Dec 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: underwrite
Price weakness will not underwrite harvesting oil from such expensive sources like ultra-deepwater offshore wells and heavy oil sands if there’s so much easy oil right there in the desert.

So etwa "erlaubt nicht" oder "wird nicht zulassen"?
Steffen Pollex
rechtfertigt nicht
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! As supposed, the first answerer will get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3erlaubt nicht, trägt nicht
Ricki Farn
2rechtfertigt nicht
Sabine Schlottky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rechtfertigt nicht


Explanation:
just a guess

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! As supposed, the first answerer will get the points.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erlaubt nicht, trägt nicht


Explanation:
underwrite: Angloamerikanisch für: die Platzierung einer Emission übernehmen bzw. garantieren
Hier also: Das Geld, das wir mit Öl einnehmen, erlaubt/trägt (im Sinne von "bezahlt") nicht die Förderung teuren Öls

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12