KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

marine bunkering companies

German translation: Schiffstreibstoffvertrieb; Bunkering-Gesellschaft


19:22 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: marine bunkering companies
The majority of BRC’s heavy residual fuels is sold to supply marine bunkering companies in the Antwerp harbor, one of the busiest ports in Europe.
Susanne Steinegger
Switzerland
German translation:Schiffstreibstoffvertrieb; Bunkering-Gesellschaft
Explanation:
You needn't worry about the "marine"; bunkering is fuelling ships, so it's sort of self-evident...

One of these may be what you need
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schiffstreibstoffvertrieb; Bunkering-GesellschaftDavid Moore
4Bunkerfirmenxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schiffstreibstoffvertrieb; Bunkering-Gesellschaft


Explanation:
You needn't worry about the "marine"; bunkering is fuelling ships, so it's sort of self-evident...

One of these may be what you need

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
16 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Sprachlich in Ordnung, allerdings sagt niemand den ich im Geschäft kenne etwas anderes als Bunkerfirma.
1 day13 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bunkerfirmen


Explanation:
CL nur 4, da mir nicht ganz klar ist, an wen sich die Übersetzung richtet. Von den Teilnehmern an Bord und in Agenturen/Häfen wird jedenfalls in dieser Form daon gesprochen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!