KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

(transformer) sump

German translation: (Transformator)-Ölauffangwanne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(transformer) sump
German translation:(Transformator)-Ölauffangwanne
Entered by: Antje Lücke

21:57 Dec 21, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: (transformer) sump
Onshore & Offshore Oil Spill Detectors

XXX’s Oil Leaks Monitoring Systems are compact, wireless sensors that detect the presence and monitor the buildup of hydrocarbons. (...) Petroleum and power companies have installed the system in ***sumps*** for early detection, and for alert & control of oil leaks and spills from:

• Above-ground oil storage tanks
• ***Transformer sumps*** & remote power distribution substations

Was genau sind denn diese sumps bzw. transformer sumps und wie lautet der deutsche Fachbegriff dafür?

Vielen Dank schon mal...
Antje Lücke
Germany
(Transformator)-Ölauffangwanne
Explanation:
Transformer sump in highly compacted, oil-proof, quality
controlled concrete with special coating, TÜV certified and
monitored
http://www.hk-electrosystems.com/PDFdatei/unit_substations.p...

In fact, googles badly in connection with "Transformator".

Oil pan for mounting the transformer, stainless steel
3 mm (1.4301-2B)
:
air flow section (gap between oil pan and outer wall)
for gases from the cable connection compartment.
http://www.sgb-smit.pl/download2.php?nazwa=CS_LCS-E6_engl.pd...

Ölauffangwanne, Edelstahl, 3 mm dick, ohne Kontakt zum Erdreich; Dichtigkeit von außen prüfbar
:
Die Station besteht aus:
- dem Fundament mit Ölauffangwanne, als modulare Basiseinheit konstruiert.
:
- Ölauffangwanne, Edelstahl 3 mm (1.4301-2B),
für die Aufnahme des Transformators
http://www.sgb-smit.pl/download2.php?nazwa=CS_LCS-E6.pdf&kat...

oil pan [Am.] Ölsumpf {m}
automot. oil pan [Am.] Ölwanne {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=oil pan

oil pan der Ölsumpf
oil pan [autom.][tech.] die Ölwanne
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Diesmal aber auf alle Fälle volle Punktzahl und 1000 Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Transformator)-Ölauffangwanne
Johannes Gleim
4(Transformatoren)Sumpf
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Transformatoren)Sumpf


Explanation:
Googelt schlecht, aber die Analogie zum Ölsumpf des Motors ist evident

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Daran glaube ich eher nicht. Im Ölsumpf des Motors muss aus betrieblichen Gründen Öl vorhanden sein. Beim Transformator darf im Sumpf kein Öl vorhanden sein, denn das ist ein Hinweis auf ein Leck. //Missverständnis? Ich glaube nicht an diese Analogie.
15 hrs
  -> Naja, ausgedacht habe ich mir das nicht, das kommt aus einem Patent. Ob der Sump leer oder voll ist, spielt für die Funktion wirklich keine Rolle: in meinem Fall soll der Sumpf erfindungsgemäss voll sein. Auch Johannes bringt 2 exakte Wörterbucheinträge

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Transformator)-Ölauffangwanne


Explanation:
Transformer sump in highly compacted, oil-proof, quality
controlled concrete with special coating, TÜV certified and
monitored
http://www.hk-electrosystems.com/PDFdatei/unit_substations.p...

In fact, googles badly in connection with "Transformator".

Oil pan for mounting the transformer, stainless steel
3 mm (1.4301-2B)
:
air flow section (gap between oil pan and outer wall)
for gases from the cable connection compartment.
http://www.sgb-smit.pl/download2.php?nazwa=CS_LCS-E6_engl.pd...

Ölauffangwanne, Edelstahl, 3 mm dick, ohne Kontakt zum Erdreich; Dichtigkeit von außen prüfbar
:
Die Station besteht aus:
- dem Fundament mit Ölauffangwanne, als modulare Basiseinheit konstruiert.
:
- Ölauffangwanne, Edelstahl 3 mm (1.4301-2B),
für die Aufnahme des Transformators
http://www.sgb-smit.pl/download2.php?nazwa=CS_LCS-E6.pdf&kat...

oil pan [Am.] Ölsumpf {m}
automot. oil pan [Am.] Ölwanne {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=oil pan

oil pan der Ölsumpf
oil pan [autom.][tech.] die Ölwanne
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Diesmal aber auf alle Fälle volle Punktzahl und 1000 Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Rolf Kern
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  phillee
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Johanna Timm, PhD, Steffen Walter, Ulrike Kraemer