KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

operators, wet and dry traders

German translation: s.u.


01:03 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: operators, wet and dry traders
Our trading community consists of ***operators, wet and dry traders***, ...all working together to sell crude oil and products at the best-possible price to the outside world.

Danke!
Caroline Loehr
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
"wet trader" handeln in physischen Produkten, "dry trader" in Aktien, Derivaten, Futures usw. einer Branche (hier Ölbranche)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-04-07 10:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Wet” trading is a phrase in the oil business equivalent to physicals trading – there is no such thing as dry trading (3 points). Physical trading is usually in contrast to paper/derivatives trading, in which forward trading predominates and many of the deals will be offset later without actual delivery (3 points).

From Google, erscheint mir auch plausibel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-08 11:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ehe eine hübsche Frau losheult: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:At-XoQ0TcAkJ:are138.ucda... (leider nicht mehr im PDF Format vorhanden)
Wenn Du die Spiele- und Sex-Sites ausblendest, bleibt nur noch wenig Material übrig.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Hans! Das hat mir sehr geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3"wet": Öle und Kraftstoffe / "dry": ölhaltige Produkte wie Bitumen oder
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"wet": Öle und Kraftstoffe / "dry": ölhaltige Produkte wie Bitumen oder


Explanation:
Kunststoff- und Kautschukvorprodukte
eben alles, was nach der Rohölverarbeitung übrig bleibt.

Und die "operators" sind die Sachbearbeiter (neudeutsch: Manager), die alles am Laufen halten.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"wet trader" handeln in physischen Produkten, "dry trader" in Aktien, Derivaten, Futures usw. einer Branche (hier Ölbranche)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-04-07 10:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Wet” trading is a phrase in the oil business equivalent to physicals trading – there is no such thing as dry trading (3 points). Physical trading is usually in contrast to paper/derivatives trading, in which forward trading predominates and many of the deals will be offset later without actual delivery (3 points).

From Google, erscheint mir auch plausibel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-08 11:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ehe eine hübsche Frau losheult: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:At-XoQ0TcAkJ:are138.ucda... (leider nicht mehr im PDF Format vorhanden)
Wenn Du die Spiele- und Sex-Sites ausblendest, bleibt nur noch wenig Material übrig.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke, Hans! Das hat mir sehr geholfen.