KudoZ home » English to German » Philosophy

Albert Einstein quote

German translation: Die Vorstellungskraft is wichtiger als das Wissen


20:05 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Albert Einstein quote
"Imagination is more important than knowledge..." Albert Einstein
Translations4IT
German translation:Die Vorstellungskraft is wichtiger als das Wissen
Explanation:
I think the old guy said this in English. See the site below where a German site quotes the English.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Imagination is more important than.... (etc.)Steffen Pollex
4 +1Die Vorstellungskraft is wichtiger als das Wissen
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Vorstellungskraft is wichtiger als das Wissen


Explanation:
I think the old guy said this in English. See the site below where a German site quotes the English.


    Reference: http://www.imaginata.de/wir
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Perfect by sense and style, I am not aware if he stated this in English, though. I would translate it the same.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imagination is more important than.... (etc.)


Explanation:
I mean, these are different things:

"Die Vorstellungskraft ist unsere wichtigste Ressource" or (in English): "Imagination is more important than... (etc.).

Pls., next time make clear first:

1. what exactly you are trying to get translated (essence),
2. from which language into which language.

Because: if, in this case, you state "found it!", the German version you "found" does not harmonize at all with the English original you put initially to be translated by the help of, i.e., Kim who did a perfect job (as usual and expexted :-)).


    fitness in 4 languages (3 of them foreign), not stated by an official body, though :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian