KudoZ home » English to German » Philosophy

Aikido

German translation: Aikido


17:01 Nov 30, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Japanese philosophy, psychology
English term or phrase: Aikido
"this is a must book for anyone who is training in Aikido"
This phrase is written in a review of a book about Japanese philosophy and religion. The title of the book is
"The Golden key to Happiness"
moser.ilja
German translation:Aikido
Explanation:
Eine Kampkunst. Ich kenne verschieden Personen, die sie praktizieren.
Selected response from:

clodinski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Aikidoclodinski
5 +1Aikidoxxx------
5Aikido
Thomas Blasejewicz
4aikidoileania


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
aikido
Aikido


Explanation:
Eine Kampkunst. Ich kenne verschieden Personen, die sie praktizieren.

clodinski
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: www.aikido.de/
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
10 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
11 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Ein Kampfsport. Wing Tsun z.B. ist eine Kampfkunst. (Jedenfalls wie es heute praktiziert wird.)
12 mins

agree  xxxbabbelfish
18 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: hai!
35 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, aber reinste Selbstverteidigung, man nutzt die Kraft des Gegners aus!
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aikido
Aikido


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: from Ai (meet, join) + Ki (energy, spirit) + Do (michi) the Way or the Path.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aikido
aikido


Explanation:
www.aikido.de

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aikido
Aikido


Explanation:
I used to be an Aikido teacher when I was Germany (low living for 26 years in Japan). This is NOT a fighting art ("martial"): the attacker always has to loose, so there cannot be any fighting. This is also one of the reasons why its founder, who by the way also was keenly interested in keeping peace, chose the term "aikido": the way/path ("dao") of mutually meeting energies: attacker-defender, man-nature, man-wife ...
So, PLEASE do me the favor and do NOT label this as a "fighting" art. The underlying concept is far too beautiful. If any something like a "harmonizing art" (if there is such a term), or a special form physical-spiritual training.
I am sorry, if I cannot really can provide an optimal term, but would be very happy, if these comments were stimulating.
Thank you.

Thomas Blasejewicz
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman