KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

the most sensitive part of the visual identity

German translation: der wesentliche/wichtigste Teil der visuellen Identität


07:51 Jun 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: the most sensitive part of the visual identity
context: It is important to emphasize that the sign and the logo, as the representative and the most sensitive part of the visual identity of any company, remain unchanged.
anna
German translation:der wesentliche/wichtigste Teil der visuellen Identität
Explanation:
ein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3der wesentliche/wichtigste Teil der visuellen IdentitätBrigitteHilgner
3der anspruchsvollste Teil der visuellen Identitätterravista


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
der wesentliche/wichtigste Teil der visuellen Identität


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriele Twohig: Ja, sehr schön, vor allem mit "wesentlich".
57 mins
  -> Thank you! I agree with your comment regarding the question as such - I dare say so, we have seen far worse! What annoys me most are individual words with no context at all which only leave room for wild guesses.

agree  MandyT: Gefällt mir gut
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der anspruchsvollste Teil der visuellen Identität


Explanation:
'anspruchsvoll' in the sense of 'the logo demands a particular care'

terravista
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese